CFO Logo

Colorado Review List

what to document

Observations of the following species or any bird species not accepted to the state list, must be documented and accepted for our understanding of bird distribution in the state to be updated. Additional species may require documentation based on location/county. Select a county to create a list of all review list species for a particular county.



New to State
Black-bellied Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna autumnalis
Fulvous Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna bicolor
Pink-footed Goose Anser brachyrhynchus
Brant Branta bernicla
Barnacle Goose Branta leucopsis
Garganey Spatula querquedula
Eurasian Wigeon Mareca penelope
American Black Duck Anas rubripes
Mottled Duck Anas fulvigula
Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula
Harlequin Duck Histrionicus histrionicus
California Quail Callipepla californica
Ruffed Grouse Bonasa umbellus
Band-tailed Pigeon Patagioenas fasciata
Document Records from These Counties
Adams Cheyenne Kiowa Morgan Sedgwick
Arapahoe Crowley Kit Carson Otero Washington
Baca Denver Lincoln Phillips Weld
Bent Elbert Logan Prowers Yuma
Broomfield
Inca Dove Columbina inca
Common Ground Dove Columbina passerina
Groove-billed Ani Crotophaga sulcirostris
Black-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus erythropthalmus
Lesser Nighthawk Chordeiles acutipennis
Eastern Whip-poor-will Antrostomus vociferus
Mexican Whip-poor-will Antrostomus arizonae
Black Swift Cypseloides niger
Document Records from These Counties
Adams Cheyenne Kiowa Morgan Sedgwick
Arapahoe Crowley Kit Carson Otero Washington
Baca Denver Lincoln Phillips Weld
Bent Elbert Logan Prowers Yuma
Broomfield
Chimney Swift Chaetura pelagica
Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Costilla Gunnison Moffat Saguache
Archuleta Dolores Hinsdale Park San Juan
Chaffee Eagle Jackson Pitkin San Miguel
Clear Creek Garfield Lake Rio Blanco Summit
Conejos Gilpin Mineral Routt Teller
Vaux's Swift Chaetura vauxi
White-throated Swift Aeronautes saxatalis
Document Records from These Counties
Arapahoe Denver Lake Morgan Sedgwick
Cheyenne Kiowa Lincoln Phillips Washington
Crowley Kit Carson Logan Prowers Yuma
Mexican Violetear Colibri thalassinus
Rivoli’s Hummingbird Eugenes fulgens
Blue-throated Mountain-gem Lampornis clemenciae
Ruby-throated Hummingbird Archilochus colubris
Anna's Hummingbird Calypte anna
Costa's Hummingbird Calypte costae
Broad-billed Hummingbird Cynanthus latirostris
White-eared Hummingbird Hylocharis leucotis
Yellow Rail Coturnicops noveboracensis
Black Rail Laterallus jamaicensis
Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Custer Gunnison Logan Rio Grande
Arapahoe Delta Hinsdale Mesa Routt
Archuleta Denver Huerfano Mineral Saguache
Baca Dolores Jackson Moffat San Juan
Boulder Douglas Jefferson Montezuma San Miguel
Broomfield Eagle Kiowa Montrose Sedgwick
Chaffee El Paso Kit Carson Morgan Summit
Cheyenne Elbert La Plata Ouray Teller
Clear Creek Fremont Lake Park Washington
Conejos Garfield Larimer Phillips Weld
Costilla Gilpin Las Animas Pitkin Yuma
Crowley Grand Lincoln Rio Blanco Adams
King Rail Rallus elegans
Purple Gallinule Porphyrio martinicus
Common Gallinule Gallinula galeata
Whooping Crane Grus americana
American Golden-Plover Pluvialis dominica
Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Conejos Gilpin Las Animas Rio Blanco
Archuleta Custer Grand Lincoln Saguache
Baca Denver Gunnison Mineral San Juan
Broomfield Dolores Hinsdale Montezuma San Miguel
Chaffee Eagle Huerfano Montrose Summit
Cheyenne Elbert La Plata Ouray Teller
Clear Creek Fremont Lake Pitkin
Piping Plover Charadrius melodus
Document Records from These Counties
Adams Custer Gunnison Mesa Rio Blanco
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Mineral Rio Grande
Arapahoe Denver Huerfano Moffat Routt
Archuleta Dolores Jackson Montezuma Saguache
Baca Douglas Jefferson Montrose San Juan
Boulder Eagle Kit Carson Morgan San Miguel
Broomfield El Paso La Plata Otero Sedgwick
Chaffee Elbert Lake Ouray Summit
Cheyenne Fremont Larimer Park Teller
Clear Creek Garfield Las Animas Phillips Washington
Conejos Gilpin Lincoln Pitkin Weld
Costilla Grand Logan Pueblo Yuma
Crowley
Mountain Plover Charadrius montanus
Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Garfield Lake Montrose Routt
Archuleta Grand Mesa Ouray San Juan
Delta Gunnison Mineral Pitkin San Miguel
Dolores Hinsdale Moffat Rio Blanco Summit
Eagle La Plata Montezuma
Snowy Plover Charadrius nivosus
Document Records from These Counties
Adams Custer Gunnison Mesa Rio Grande
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Mineral Routt
Arapahoe Denver Huerfano Moffat Saguache
Archuleta Dolores Jackson Montezuma San Juan
Baca Douglas Jefferson Montrose San Miguel
Boulder Eagle Kit Carson Morgan Sedgwick
Broomfield El Paso La Plata Ouray Summit
Chaffee Elbert Lake Park Teller
Cheyenne Fremont Larimer Phillips Washington
Clear Creek Garfield Las Animas Pitkin Weld
Conejos Gilpin Lincoln Pueblo Yuma
Costilla Grand Logan Rio Blanco
Upland Sandpiper Bartramia longicauda
Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Montezuma Routt
Archuleta Dolores Jackson Montrose Saguache
Chaffee Eagle La Plata Ouray San Juan
Clear Creek Garfield Lake Park San Miguel
Conejos Gilpin Mesa Pitkin Summit
Costilla Grand Mineral Rio Blanco Teller
Custer Gunnison Moffat Rio Grande
Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus
Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Conejos Gilpin Las Animas Rio Grande
Archuleta Costilla Gunnison Mineral Saguache
Baca Custer Hinsdale Montezuma San Juan
Chaffee Dolores Jackson Montrose San Miguel
Cheyenne Eagle Kit Carson Ouray Summit
Clear Creek Garfield Lake Pitkin
Eskimo Curlew Numenius borealis
Hudsonian Godwit Limosa haemastica
Red Knot Calidris canutus
Ruff Calidris pugnax
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Calidris acuminata
Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea
Purple Sandpiper Calidris maritima
White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis
Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Custer Grand Montezuma Saguache
Archuleta Dolores Hinsdale Ouray San Juan
Broomfield Eagle Jackson Pitkin San Miguel
Chaffee Fremont Lake Rio Grande Summit
Clear Creek Garfield Mineral Routt Teller
Conejos Gilpin
Buff-breasted Sandpiper Calidris subruficollis
Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Crowley Grand Lincoln Pitkin
Archuleta Custer Gunnison Mesa Prowers
Baca Delta Hinsdale Mineral Rio Blanco
Boulder Denver Huerfano Moffat Rio Grande
Broomfield Dolores Jackson Montezuma Routt
Chaffee Eagle Kit Carson Montrose Saguache
Cheyenne Elbert La Plata Otero San Juan
Clear Creek Fremont Lake Ouray San Miguel
Conejos Garfield Larimer Park Summit
Costilla Gilpin Las Animas Phillips Teller
American Woodcock Scolopax minor
Pomarine Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus
Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus
Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorarius longicaudus
Long-billed Murrelet Brachyramphus perdix
Ancient Murrelet Synthliboramphus antiquus
Ivory Gull Pagophila eburnea
Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus
Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus
Ross's Gull Rhodostethia rosea
Laughing Gull Leucophaeus atricilla
Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Mesa Prowers
Archuleta Dolores Huerfano Mineral Rio Blanco
Boulder Eagle Jackson Moffat Rio Grande
Broomfield Elbert Kit Carson Montezuma Routt
Chaffee Fremont La Plata Montrose San Juan
Cheyenne Garfield Lake Ouray San Miguel
Clear Creek Gilpin Las Animas Park Summit
Conejos Grand Lincoln Phillips Teller
Costilla Gunnison Logan Pitkin Yuma
Custer
Western Gull Larus occidentalis
Iceland Gull Larus glaucoides
Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Custer Gunnison Mineral Rio Blanco
Archuleta Dolores Hinsdale Moffat Rio Grande
Baca Eagle Jackson Montezuma Saguache
Chaffee Elbert Kit Carson Montrose San Juan
Cheyenne Fremont La Plata Ouray San Miguel
Clear Creek Garfield Lake Phillips Summit
Conejos Gilpin Lincoln Pitkin Teller
Costilla Grand
Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus
Document Records from These Counties
Archuleta Delta Hinsdale Moffat Rio Grande
Baca Dolores Jackson Montezuma Routt
Chaffee Eagle Kit Carson Montrose Saguache
Cheyenne Elbert La Plata Ouray San Juan
Clear Creek Garfield Lake Phillips San Miguel
Conejos Gilpin Las Animas Pitkin Summit
Costilla Grand Lincoln Rio Blanco Teller
Custer Gunnison Mineral
Slaty-backed Gull Larus schistisagus
Glaucous-winged Gull Larus glaucescens
Glaucous Gull Larus hyperboreus
Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Mineral Prowers
Archuleta Dolores Huerfano Moffat Rio Grande
Baca Eagle Jackson Montezuma Routt
Chaffee Elbert Kit Carson Montrose Saguache
Cheyenne Fremont La Plata Ouray San Juan
Clear Creek Garfield Lake Park San Miguel
Conejos Gilpin Las Animas Phillips Summit
Costilla Grand Lincoln Pitkin Teller
Custer Gunnison
Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus
Document Records from These Counties
Adams Custer Grand Mesa Prowers
Alamosa Delta Gunnison Mineral Rio Blanco
Archuleta Denver Hinsdale Moffat Rio Grande
Baca Dolores Huerfano Montezuma Routt
Broomfield Douglas Jackson Montrose Saguache
Chaffee Eagle Kit Carson Morgan San Juan
Cheyenne El Paso La Plata Otero San Miguel
Clear Creek Elbert Lake Ouray Sedgwick
Conejos Fremont Larimer Park Summit
Costilla Garfield Las Animas Phillips Teller
Crowley Gilpin Lincoln Pitkin Yuma
Kelp Gull Larus dominicanus
Sooty Tern Onychoprion fuscatus
Least Tern Sternula antillarum
Document Records from These Counties
Adams Crowley Grand Logan Rio Blanco
Alamosa Custer Gunnison Mesa Rio Grande
Arapahoe Delta Hinsdale Mineral Routt
Archuleta Denver Huerfano Moffat Saguache
Baca Dolores Jackson Montezuma San Juan
Boulder Douglas Jefferson Montrose San Miguel
Broomfield Eagle Kit Carson Morgan Sedgwick
Chaffee El Paso La Plata Ouray Summit
Cheyenne Elbert Lake Park Teller
Clear Creek Fremont Larimer Phillips Washington
Conejos Garfield Las Animas Pitkin Weld
Costilla Gilpin Lincoln Pueblo Yuma
Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea
Royal Tern Thalasseus maximus
Sandwich Tern Thalasseus sandvicensis
Black Skimmer Rynchops niger
Arctic Loon Gavia arctica
Pacific Loon Gavia pacifica
Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Montezuma Routt
Archuleta Dolores Jackson Montrose Saguache
Chaffee Eagle La Plata Ouray San Juan
Clear Creek Garfield Lake Park San Miguel
Conejos Gilpin Mesa Pitkin Summit
Costilla Grand Mineral Rio Blanco Teller
Custer Gunnison Moffat Rio Grande
Yellow-billed Loon Gavia adamsii
Wood Stork Mycteria americana
Magnificent Frigatebird Fregata magnificens
Brown Booby Sula leucogaster
Neotropic Cormorant Phalacrocorax brasilianus
Anhinga Anhinga anhinga
Brown Pelican Pelecanus occidentalis
Least Bittern Ixobrychus exilis except southeastern Colorado
Document Records from These Counties
Adams Crowley Gunnison Mineral Rio Blanco
Alamosa Custer Hinsdale Moffat Rio Grande
Arapahoe Delta Huerfano Montezuma Routt
Archuleta Denver Jackson Montrose Saguache
Baca Dolores Jefferson Morgan San Juan
Bent Douglas Kiowa Otero San Miguel
Boulder Eagle Kit Carson Ouray Sedgwick
Broomfield El Paso La Plata Park Summit
Chaffee Elbert Lake Phillips Teller
Cheyenne Fremont Larimer Pitkin Washington
Clear Creek Garfield Lincoln Prowers Weld
Conejos Gilpin Logan Pueblo Yuma
Costilla Grand Mesa
Little Blue Heron Egretta caerulea only birds in juvenal plumage (white)
Tricolored Heron Egretta tricolor
Reddish Egret Egretta rufescens
Yellow-crowned Night-Heron Nyctanassa violacea
White Ibis Eudocimus albus
Roseate Spoonbill Platalea ajaja
Black Vulture Coragyps atratus
White-tailed Kite Elanus leucurus
Swallow-tailed Kite Elanoides forficatus
Mississippi Kite Ictinia mississippiensis
Document Records from These Counties
Adams Custer Grand Mesa Rio Blanco
Alamosa Delta Gunnison Mineral Rio Grande
Arapahoe Denver Hinsdale Moffat Routt
Archuleta Dolores Huerfano Montezuma Saguache
Boulder Douglas Jackson Montrose San Juan
Broomfield Eagle Jefferson Morgan San Miguel
Chaffee Elbert La Plata Ouray Summit
Clear Creek Fremont Lake Park Teller
Conejos Garfield Larimer Pitkin Washington
Costilla Gilpin
Common Black Hawk Buteogallus anthracinus
Harris's Hawk Parabuteo unicinctus
Red-shouldered Hawk Buteo lineatus
Broad-winged Hawk Buteo platypterus
Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Montezuma Routt
Archuleta Dolores Jackson Montrose Saguache
Chaffee Eagle La Plata Ouray San Juan
Clear Creek Garfield Lake Park San Miguel
Conejos Gilpin Mesa Pitkin Summit
Costilla Grand Mineral Rio Blanco Teller
Custer Gunnison Moffat Rio Grande
Zone-tailed Hawk Buteo albonotatus
Flammulated Owl Psiloscops flammeolus
Document Records from These Counties
Adams Cheyenne Kiowa Morgan Sedgwick
Arapahoe Crowley Kit Carson Otero Washington
Baca Denver Lincoln Phillips Weld
Bent Elbert Logan Prowers Yuma
Broomfield
Snowy Owl Bubo scandiacus
Spotted Owl Strix occidentalis
Document Records from These Counties
Adams Costilla Hinsdale Moffat Rio Grande
Alamosa Crowley Jackson Montezuma Routt
Arapahoe Delta Jefferson Montrose Saguache
Archuleta Denver Kiowa Morgan San Juan
Baca Dolores Kit Carson Otero San Miguel
Bent Douglas La Plata Ouray Sedgwick
Boulder Eagle Lake Park Summit
Broomfield Elbert Larimer Phillips Teller
Chaffee Garfield Lincoln Pitkin Washington
Cheyenne Gilpin Logan Prowers Weld
Clear Creek Grand Mesa Rio Blanco Yuma
Conejos Gunnison Mineral
Barred Owl Strix varia
Boreal Owl Aegolius funereus
Document Records from These Counties
Adams Crowley Huerfano Moffat Pueblo
Arapahoe Custer Jefferson Montezuma Saguache
Archuleta Denver Kiowa Montrose Sedgwick
Baca Dolores Kit Carson Morgan Teller
Bent Douglas La Plata Otero Washington
Broomfield El Paso Las Animas Phillips Weld
Cheyenne Elbert Lincoln Prowers Yuma
Costilla Fremont Logan
Red-headed Woodpecker Melanerpes erythrocephalus
Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Costilla Mineral Ouray San Juan
Archuleta Dolores Montezuma Pitkin San Miguel
Broomfield Gilpin Montrose Saguache Summit
Conejos Hinsdale
Acorn Woodpecker Melanerpes formicivorus not birds at known site in Durango
Red-bellied Woodpecker Melanerpes carolinus
Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Denver Gunnison Moffat Rio Grande
Archuleta Dolores Hinsdale Montezuma Routt
Broomfield Douglas Jackson Montrose Saguache
Chaffee Eagle Jefferson Ouray San Juan
Conejos Garfield La Plata Park San Miguel
Costilla Gilpin Lake Pitkin Summit
Custer Grand Mineral Rio Blanco Teller
Delta
Williamson's Sapsucker Sphyrapicus thyroideus
Document Records from These Counties
Adams Cheyenne Kiowa Morgan Sedgwick
Arapahoe Crowley Kit Carson Otero Washington
Baca Denver Lincoln Phillips Weld
Bent Elbert Logan Prowers Yuma
Broomfield
Red-breasted Sapsucker Sphyrapicus ruber
American Three-toed Woodpecker Picoides dorsalis
Document Records from These Counties
Adams Cheyenne Kiowa Morgan Sedgwick
Arapahoe Crowley Kit Carson Otero Washington
Baca Denver Lincoln Phillips Weld
Bent Elbert Logan Prowers Yuma
Broomfield
Black-backed Woodpecker Picoides arcticus
Crested Caracara Caracara cheriway
Gyrfalcon Falco rusticolus
Rosy-faced Lovebird Agapornis roseicollis
Rose-throated Becard Pachyramphus aglaiae
Eastern Wood-Pewee Contopus virens
Yellow-bellied Flycatcher Empidonax flaviventris
Acadian Flycatcher Empidonax virescens
Alder Flycatcher Empidonax alnorum
Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Dolores Jackson Morgan Routt
Archuleta Eagle La Plata Ouray Saguache
Chaffee Garfield Mesa Park San Juan
Clear Creek Gilpin Mineral Pitkin San Miguel
Conejos Grand Moffat Rio Blanco Summit
Costilla Gunnison Montezuma Rio Grande Teller
Delta Hinsdale Montrose
Least Flycatcher Empidonax minimus
Document Records from These Counties
Archuleta Custer Jackson Montrose Routt
Chaffee Garfield La Plata Ouray Saguache
Clear Creek Gilpin Lake Park San Juan
Conejos Grand Mineral Pitkin San Miguel
Costilla Hinsdale Montezuma
Gray Flycatcher Empidonax wrightii
Document Records from These Counties
Adams Clear Creek Jackson Morgan Sedgwick
Arapahoe Crowley Jefferson Otero Summit
Baca Denver Kiowa Park Teller
Boulder Elbert Kit Carson Phillips Washington
Broomfield Gilpin Larimer Prowers Weld
Cheyenne Grand Logan Routt Yuma
Buff-breasted Flycatcher Empidonax fulvifrons
Black Phoebe Sayornis nigricans
Document Records from These Counties
Adams Crowley Huerfano Mineral Rio Grande
Alamosa Custer Jackson Moffat Routt
Arapahoe Denver Jefferson Morgan Saguache
Baca Douglas Kiowa Otero San Juan
Bent Eagle Kit Carson Ouray Sedgwick
Boulder El Paso Lake Park Summit
Broomfield Elbert Larimer Phillips Teller
Cheyenne Gilpin Las Animas Pitkin Washington
Clear Creek Grand Lincoln Prowers Weld
Conejos Hinsdale Logan Rio Blanco Yuma
Costilla
Dusky-capped Flycatcher Myiarchus tuberculifer
Great Crested Flycatcher Myiarchus crinitus
Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Grand Montezuma Routt
Archuleta Denver Gunnison Montrose Saguache
Broomfield Dolores Hinsdale Ouray San Juan
Clear Creek Eagle Jackson Pitkin San Miguel
Conejos Elbert La Plata Rio Blanco Summit
Costilla Garfield Lake Rio Grande Teller
Custer Gilpin Mineral
Brown-crested Flycatcher Myiarchus tyrannulus
Great Kiskadee Pitangus sulphuratus
Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher Myiodynastes luteiventris
Tropical Kingbird Tyrannus melancholicus
Couch's Kingbird Tyrannus couchii
Thick-billed Kingbird Tyrannus crassirostris
Fork-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannus savana
White-eyed Vireo Vireo griseus
Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Montezuma Routt
Archuleta Dolores Jackson Montrose Saguache
Chaffee Eagle La Plata Ouray San Juan
Clear Creek Garfield Lake Park San Miguel
Conejos Gilpin Mesa Pitkin Summit
Costilla Grand Mineral Rio Blanco Teller
Custer Gunnison Moffat Rio Grande
Bell's Vireo Vireo bellii
Document Records from These Counties
Adams Crowley Grand Mesa Rio Blanco
Alamosa Delta Gunnison Mineral Rio Grande
Arapahoe Denver Hinsdale Moffat Routt
Archuleta Dolores Huerfano Montezuma Saguache
Boulder Douglas Jackson Montrose San Juan
Broomfield Eagle Jefferson Morgan San Miguel
Chaffee Elbert La Plata Otero Summit
Clear Creek Fremont Lake Ouray Teller
Conejos Garfield Larimer Park Weld
Costilla Gilpin Las Animas Pitkin
Yellow-throated Vireo Vireo flavifrons
Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Montezuma Routt
Archuleta Dolores Jackson Montrose Saguache
Chaffee Eagle La Plata Ouray San Juan
Clear Creek Garfield Lake Park San Miguel
Conejos Gilpin Mesa Pitkin Summit
Costilla Grand Mineral Rio Blanco Teller
Custer Gunnison Moffat Rio Grande
Blue-headed Vireo Vireo solitarius
Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Mineral Rio Blanco
Archuleta Denver Huerfano Moffat Rio Grande
Broomfield Dolores Jackson Montezuma Routt
Chaffee Eagle Kit Carson Montrose Saguache
Cheyenne Elbert La Plata Morgan San Juan
Clear Creek Fremont Lake Otero San Miguel
Conejos Garfield Las Animas Park Sedgwick
Costilla Gilpin Logan Phillips Summit
Crowley Grand Mesa Pitkin Teller
Custer Gunnison
Philadelphia Vireo Vireo philadelphicus
Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Custer Gilpin Lincoln Pitkin
Archuleta Delta Grand Logan Rio Blanco
Broomfield Denver Hinsdale Mesa Rio Grande
Chaffee Dolores Huerfano Mineral Routt
Cheyenne Douglas Jackson Moffat Saguache
Clear Creek Eagle Kiowa Montezuma San Juan
Conejos Elbert Kit Carson Montrose San Miguel
Costilla Fremont La Plata Ouray Summit
Crowley Garfield Lake Park Teller
Yellow-green Vireo Vireo flavoviridis
Mexican Jay Aphelocoma wollweberi
Clark's Nutcracker Nucifraga columbiana
Document Records from These Counties
Adams Cheyenne Kiowa Morgan Sedgwick
Arapahoe Crowley Kit Carson Otero Washington
Baca Denver Lincoln Phillips Weld
Bent Elbert Logan Prowers Yuma
Broomfield
Chihuahuan Raven Corvus cryptoleucus
Document Records from These Counties
Adams Arapahoe Boulder Chaffee Clear Creek
Alamosa Archuleta Broomfield
Common Raven Corvus corax
Document Records from These Counties
Bent Elbert Lincoln Otero Sedgwick
Cheyenne Kiowa Logan Phillips Washington
Crowley Kit Carson Morgan Prowers Yuma
Purple Martin Progne subis
Document Records from These Counties
Adams Arapahoe Elbert Lincoln
Cave Swallow Petrochelidon fulva
Pygmy Nuthatch Sitta pygmaea
Document Records from These Counties
Bent Crowley Kit Carson Morgan Sedgwick
Cheyenne Kiowa Lincoln Rio Blanco Washington
Canyon Wren Catherpes mexicanus
Document Records from These Counties
Arapahoe Grand Lake Morgan Summit
Broomfield Hinsdale Lincoln Phillips Washington
Crowley Jackson Logan San Juan Yuma
Denver Kiowa Mineral Sedgwick
Pacific Wren Troglodytes pacificus
Winter Wren Troglodytes hiemalis
Document Records from These Counties
San Miguel Cheyenne Garfield Mineral Rio Blanco
Summit Conejos Grand Moffat Rio Grande
Alamosa Costilla Hinsdale Montezuma Routt
Archuleta Dolores Jackson Montrose Saguache
Broomfield Elbert Lake Ouray San Juan
Chaffee
Sedge Wren Cistothorus platensis
Bewick's Wren Thryomanes bewickii
Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Elbert Kit Carson Phillips Sedgwick
Broomfield Gilpin Lincoln Rio Grande Summit
Cheyenne Grand Logan Saguache Washington
Clear Creek Hinsdale Mineral San Juan Yuma
Denver Jackson
Cactus Wren Campylorhynchus brunneicapillus
American Dipper Cinclus mexicanus
Document Records from These Counties
Arapahoe Cheyenne Kiowa Morgan Sedgwick
Baca Crowley Kit Carson Otero Washington
Bent Denver Lincoln Phillips Weld
Broomfield Elbert Logan Prowers Yuma
Eastern Bluebird Sialia sialis
Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Montezuma Routt
Archuleta Dolores Jackson Montrose Saguache
Chaffee Eagle La Plata Ouray San Juan
Clear Creek Garfield Lake Park San Miguel
Conejos Gilpin Mesa Pitkin Summit
Costilla Grand Mineral Rio Blanco Teller
Custer Gunnison Moffat Rio Grande
Western Bluebird Sialia mexicana
Document Records from These Counties
Adams Cheyenne Kiowa Morgan Sedgwick
Arapahoe Crowley Kit Carson Otero Washington
Baca Denver Lincoln Phillips Weld
Bent Elbert Logan Prowers Yuma
Broomfield
Gray-cheeked Thrush Catharus minimus
Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Dolores Huerfano Moffat Rio Grande
Archuleta Douglas Jackson Montezuma Routt
Broomfield Eagle Jefferson Montrose Saguache
Chaffee Elbert Kiowa Morgan San Juan
Cheyenne Fremont La Plata Ouray San Miguel
Clear Creek Garfield Lake Park Sedgwick
Conejos Gilpin Las Animas Phillips Summit
Costilla Grand Mesa Pitkin Teller
Custer Gunnison Mineral Rio Blanco Washington
Delta Hinsdale
Wood Thrush Hylocichla mustelina
Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Gunnison Montezuma Rio Grande
Archuleta Dolores Hinsdale Montrose Routt
Chaffee Eagle Jackson Ouray Saguache
Clear Creek Fremont La Plata Park San Juan
Conejos Garfield Lake Pitkin San Miguel
Costilla Gilpin Mineral Rio Blanco Summit
Custer Grand Moffat
Curve-billed Thrasher Toxostoma curvirostre
Document Records from These Counties
Adams Custer Hinsdale Moffat Routt
Alamosa Delta Jackson Montezuma Saguache
Arapahoe Denver Jefferson Montrose San Juan
Archuleta Dolores Kit Carson Morgan San Miguel
Boulder Douglas La Plata Ouray Sedgwick
Broomfield Eagle Lake Park Summit
Chaffee Elbert Larimer Phillips Teller
Cheyenne Garfield Logan Pitkin Washington
Clear Creek Gilpin Mesa Rio Blanco Weld
Conejos Grand Mineral Rio Grande Yuma
Costilla Gunnison
Brown Thrasher Toxostoma rufum
Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Montezuma Routt
Archuleta Dolores Jackson Montrose Saguache
Chaffee Eagle La Plata Ouray San Juan
Clear Creek Garfield Lake Park San Miguel
Conejos Gilpin Mesa Pitkin Summit
Costilla Grand Mineral Rio Blanco Teller
Custer Gunnison Moffat Rio Grande
Long-billed Thrasher Toxostoma longirostre
Bendire's Thrasher Toxostoma bendirei
Phainopepla Phainopepla nitens
Sprague's Pipit Anthus spragueii
Document Records from These Counties
Adams Custer Gunnison Mineral Pueblo
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Moffat Rio Blanco
Arapahoe Denver Huerfano Montezuma Rio Grande
Archuleta Dolores Jackson Montrose Routt
Bent Douglas Jefferson Morgan Saguache
Broomfield Eagle Kiowa Otero San Juan
Chaffee El Paso Kit Carson Ouray San Miguel
Cheyenne Elbert La Plata Park Summit
Clear Creek Fremont Lake Phillips Teller
Conejos Garfield Las Animas Pitkin Washington
Costilla Gilpin Logan Prowers Weld
Crowley Grand Mesa
Brambling Fringilla montifringilla
Purple Finch Haemorhous purpureus
Common Redpoll Acanthis flammea
Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Costilla Hinsdale Mesa Ouray
Archuleta Crowley Huerfano Mineral Saguache
Baca Delta La Plata Montezuma San Juan
Cheyenne Dolores Las Animas Montrose San Miguel
Conejos Garfield
Hoary Redpoll Acanthis hornemanni
Lawrence's Goldfinch Spinus lawrencei
Lapland Longspur Calcarius lapponicus
Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Montezuma Routt
Archuleta Dolores Jackson Montrose Saguache
Chaffee Eagle La Plata Ouray San Juan
Clear Creek Garfield Lake Pitkin San Miguel
Conejos Gilpin Mesa Rio Blanco Summit
Costilla Grand Mineral Rio Grande Teller
Custer Gunnison Moffat
Chestnut-collared Longspur Calcarius ornatus
Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Montezuma Routt
Archuleta Dolores Jackson Montrose Saguache
Chaffee Eagle La Plata Ouray San Juan
Clear Creek Garfield Lake Park San Miguel
Conejos Gilpin Mesa Pitkin Summit
Costilla Grand Mineral Rio Blanco Teller
Custer Gunnison Moffat Rio Grande
Smith's Longspur Calcarius pictus
McCown's Longspur Rhynchophanes mccownii
Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Montezuma Routt
Archuleta Dolores Jackson Montrose Saguache
Chaffee Eagle La Plata Ouray San Juan
Clear Creek Garfield Lake Pitkin San Miguel
Conejos Gilpin Mesa Rio Blanco Summit
Costilla Grand Mineral Rio Grande Teller
Custer Gunnison Moffat
Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis
Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Custer Gunnison Mineral Rio Blanco
Archuleta Delta Hinsdale Moffat Rio Grande
Baca Denver Huerfano Montezuma Routt
Broomfield Dolores Jackson Montrose Saguache
Chaffee Eagle Jefferson Otero San Juan
Clear Creek Fremont Kiowa Ouray San Miguel
Conejos Garfield La Plata Pitkin Summit
Costilla Gilpin Lake Prowers Teller
Crowley Grand Mesa
Black-chinned Sparrow Spizella atrogularis
Field Sparrow Spizella pusilla
Document Records from These Counties
Adams Custer Gilpin Mesa Rio Blanco
Alamosa Delta Grand Mineral Rio Grande
Arapahoe Denver Gunnison Moffat Routt
Archuleta Dolores Hinsdale Montezuma Saguache
Broomfield Douglas Huerfano Montrose San Juan
Chaffee Eagle Jackson Ouray San Miguel
Clear Creek Elbert Jefferson Park Summit
Conejos Fremont La Plata Pitkin Teller
Costilla Garfield Lake
Fox Sparrow Passerella iliaca Slate-colored
Document Records from These Counties
Adams Cheyenne Kiowa Morgan Sedgwick
Arapahoe Crowley Kit Carson Otero Washington
Baca Denver Lincoln Phillips Weld
Bent Elbert Logan Prowers Yuma
Broomfield
Dark-eyed Junco Junco hyemalis White-winged
Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Montezuma Routt
Archuleta Dolores Jackson Montrose Saguache
Chaffee Eagle La Plata Ouray San Juan
Clear Creek Garfield Lake Park San Miguel
Conejos Gilpin Mesa Pitkin Summit
Costilla Grand Mineral Rio Blanco Teller
Custer Gunnison Moffat Rio Grande
Golden-crowned Sparrow Zonotrichia atricapilla
Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Gunnison Mineral Rio Blanco
Bent Denver Hinsdale Moffat Rio Grande
Broomfield Dolores Jackson Montrose Routt
Cheyenne Douglas Kiowa Morgan Saguache
Clear Creek Eagle Kit Carson Otero San Juan
Conejos Elbert Lake Ouray San Miguel
Costilla Garfield Las Animas Park Summit
Crowley Gilpin Lincoln Phillips Teller
Custer Grand Mesa Prowers
Sagebrush Sparrow Artemisiospiza nevadensis
Document Records from These Counties
Adams Cheyenne Kiowa Morgan Sedgwick
Arapahoe Crowley Kit Carson Otero Washington
Baca Denver Lincoln Phillips Weld
Bent Elbert Logan Prowers Yuma
Broomfield
LeConte's Sparrow Ammodramus leconteii
Nelson's Sparrow Ammodramus nelsoni
Baird's Sparrow Ammodramus bairdii
Henslow's Sparrow Ammodramus henslowii
Canyon Towhee Melozone fusca
Document Records from These Counties
Adams Custer Hinsdale Moffat Routt
Alamosa Delta Jackson Montezuma Saguache
Arapahoe Denver Jefferson Montrose San Juan
Archuleta Dolores Kit Carson Morgan San Miguel
Boulder Douglas La Plata Ouray Sedgwick
Broomfield Eagle Lake Park Summit
Chaffee Elbert Larimer Phillips Teller
Cheyenne Garfield Lincoln Pitkin Washington
Clear Creek Gilpin Logan Rio Blanco Weld
Conejos Grand Mesa Rio Grande Yuma
Costilla Gunnison Mineral
Eastern Towhee Pipilo erythrophthalmus
Eastern Meadowlark Sturnella magna
Hooded Oriole Icterus cucullatus
Streak-backed Oriole Icterus pustulatus
Baltimore Oriole Icterus galbula
Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Moffat Rio Grande
Archuleta Dolores Huerfano Montezuma Routt
Chaffee Eagle Jackson Montrose Saguache
Clear Creek Garfield La Plata Ouray San Juan
Conejos Gilpin Lake Park San Miguel
Costilla Grand Mesa Pitkin Summit
Custer Gunnison Mineral Rio Blanco Teller
Scott's Oriole Icterus parisorum
Document Records from These Counties
Adams Crowley Grand Lincoln Rio Grande
Alamosa Custer Gunnison Logan Routt
Arapahoe Delta Hinsdale Mineral Saguache
Archuleta Denver Huerfano Moffat San Juan
Baca Dolores Jackson Morgan San Miguel
Bent Douglas Jefferson Ouray Sedgwick
Boulder Eagle Kiowa Park Summit
Broomfield El Paso Kit Carson Phillips Teller
Chaffee Elbert La Plata Pitkin Washington
Cheyenne Fremont Lake Prowers Weld
Clear Creek Gilpin Larimer Pueblo Yuma
Conejos
Bronzed Cowbird Molothrus aeneus
Louisiana Waterthrush Parkesia motacilla
Golden-winged Warbler Vermivora chrysoptera
Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Montezuma Rio Grande
Archuleta Denver Huerfano Montrose Routt
Broomfield Dolores Jackson Ouray Saguache
Chaffee Eagle Kit Carson Park San Juan
Cheyenne Elbert Lincoln Phillips San Miguel
Clear Creek Garfield Mesa Pitkin Summit
Costilla Gilpin Mineral Rio Blanco Teller
Custer Grand Moffat
Swainson's Warbler Limnothlypis swainsonii
Lucy's Warbler Leiothlypis luciae except Yellowjacket Canyon
Connecticut Warbler Oporornis agilis
Mourning Warbler Geothlypis philadelphia
Cape May Warbler Setophaga tigrina
Cerulean Warbler Setophaga cerulea
Tropical Parula Setophaga pitiayumi
Prairie Warbler Setophaga discolor
Hermit Warbler Setophaga occidentalis
Golden-crowned Warbler Basileuterus culicivorus
Canada Warbler Cardellina canadensis
Red-faced Warbler Cardellina rubrifrons
Painted Redstart Myioborus pictus
Hepatic Tanager Piranga flava except southeastern Colorado
Document Records from These Counties
Adams Crowley Gunnison Mineral Rio Blanco
Alamosa Custer Hinsdale Moffat Rio Grande
Arapahoe Delta Huerfano Montezuma Routt
Archuleta Denver Jackson Montrose Saguache
Baca Dolores Jefferson Morgan San Juan
Bent Douglas Kiowa Otero San Miguel
Boulder Eagle Kit Carson Ouray Sedgwick
Broomfield El Paso La Plata Park Summit
Chaffee Elbert Lake Phillips Teller
Cheyenne Fremont Larimer Pitkin Washington
Clear Creek Garfield Lincoln Prowers Weld
Conejos Gilpin Logan Pueblo Yuma
Costilla Grand Mesa
Scarlet Tanager Piranga olivacea
Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Huerfano Moffat Rio Blanco
Archuleta Dolores Jackson Montezuma Routt
Chaffee Eagle La Plata Montrose Saguache
Clear Creek Garfield Lake Ouray San Juan
Conejos Grand Mesa Park San Miguel
Costilla Hinsdale Mineral Pitkin Summit
Custer
Pyrrhuloxia Cardinalis sinuatus
Painted Bunting Passerina ciris
Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Custer Grand Moffat Routt
Arapahoe Denver Gunnison Montrose Saguache
Archuleta Dolores Hinsdale Morgan San Juan
Broomfield Douglas Kit Carson Park Sedgwick
Chaffee Eagle Lake Phillips Teller
Conejos Fremont Logan Pitkin Washington
Costilla Garfield Mesa Rio Blanco Weld
Crowley Gilpin Mineral Rio Grande