CFO Logo

Site Details

descriptions and directions

County Birding Home
View all of Weld County

Beebe Draw - Weld County
Aliases: Milton Reservoir, Behrens Reservoir
Ownership: None Listed
Description: Beebe Draw is essentially the southward extension of the wet fields and canals on the south side of Lower Latham. It is often worth checking all the county roads that cross the draw south of the lake down to Milton Reservoir, itself a fantastic birding site that is private and typically not accessible. This area tends to be hit or miss but can be quite good for birds that like small ponds at wet grassy fields during migration. Among flocks of White-faced Ibis, Glossy Ibis have become almost annual here during spring, and such rarities as Hudsonian Godwit and Eurasian Wigeon have popped up.
Especially good locations include CR 42 between CR 43 and CR 47 and CR40 between CR45 and CR47. Just southeast of here, around CR 47 x CR 38, Upland Sandpipers are possible.

If you're in the season and the mood to scan more flooded fields for ibis and shorebirds, check out the wet spots on the west side of CR 41 near Behrens Reservoir. The reservoir itself, a deep berm-sided dugout, is all but invisible from the road due to topography. A Eurasian Wigeon was seen here once--I have no idea how.
Habitat: Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Wet Meadow, Grassland/Prairie
Elevation:
Directions: To get to Beebe Draw, follow directions as to Lower Latham (q.v.), and head south on either CR 43 or CR 47. To get to Behrens Reservoir, from the intersection of CRs 43 and 48 just west of Lower Latham, turn south onto CR 43 and go 1 mile to CR 46. Take a right (west) onto CR 46 and travel 1 mile to CR 41. The reservoir and the wet areas are just north of this intersection.
Amenities
 

Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest Beebe Draw Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from Beebe Draw

SpeciesAccession No.Date(s)
American Golden-Plover1999-34 09/13/1999
Hudsonian Godwit1999-364/22/1999
Hudsonian Godwit2014-037 05/23/2013
Hudsonian Godwit2015-056 05/08/2015
Buff-breasted Sandpiper2002-829/6/2002
Red Phalarope2002-748/25/2002
Little Blue Heron5-77-384/26/1977
Glossy Ibis2001-1575/1/2001
Glossy Ibis2005-29 4/23/2005
Glossy Ibis2009-33 5/12/2009
Glossy Ibis2011-62 5/26/2011
Glossy Ibis2011-78 6/2/2011
White-faced X Glossy Ibis2005-28 4/23/2005
White-faced X Glossy Ibis2011-12 5/30/2011
White-faced X Glossy Ibis2011-13 6/2/2011
Scissor-tailed Flycatcher2017-019 04/26/2017
Blackburnian Warbler1997-855/16/1997
Canada Warbler2002-769/6/2002
  • © 2021 Colorado Field Ornithologists. All rights reserved
  • Version 2.0
  • Spawned by AJEndeavors,LLC