CFO Logo

Site Details

descriptions and directions

County Birding Home
View all of Weld County

Grover and the CR 124 pond - Weld County
Aliases: CR 124 Pond (Weld)
Ownership: None Listed
Description: The tiny town of Grover has "unexploited migrant trap" written all over it. Relatively modest coverage has turned up a reasonable assortment of rarities. Its mature shade trees are even more isolated than those at Crow Valley Campground. They generally lack underbrush and many are in people's yards, but on those spring days when Crow Valley is hopping, who knows what could land here?

About seven miles west of Grover, along CR 124 just west of CR 77, is a small agricultural reservoir that can be excellent for shorebirds, waterfowl, gulls, terns and the like. It is always worth a check when you are in the area.
Habitat: Hedgerow/Shelterbelt, Park/Cemetery, Grassland/Prairie, Pond/Lake/Reservoir
Elevation:
Directions: To reach Grover, go north on CR 77 from Briggsdale for 15 miles to CR 120. Turn right (east) onto CR 120 and travel 5 miles to CR 87. CR 120 follows CR 87 to north for a mile, and than east into the town of Grover. Grover can also be reached by taking CR 390, which intersects with CO 14 16.5 miles east of Briggsdale. Go north on CR 390, through the town of Keota, for 20 miles to reach Grover. To reach the pond on CR 124, go two miles past the CR 77/120 intersection and turn left (west) onto CR 124. The road bisects the pond 2.5 miles from CR 77.
Amenities
 

Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Explore

Lake Cheraw
Otero County

Pond/Lake/Reservoir
Learn More
  • © 2021 Colorado Field Ornithologists. All rights reserved
  • Version 2.0
  • Spawned by AJEndeavors,LLC