CFO Logo

Site Details

descriptions and directions

County Birding Home
View all of Weld County

De France Reservoir and nearby ponds - Weld County
Aliases: Twin Mounds Reservoir, Newell Lake, Hummel Reservoir
Ownership: None Listed
Description: A middle-sized steep-shored private reservoir with a few mature cottonwoods around the fringe, De France is easy to scan from the road. While you are here, don't neglect the farm pond a half-mile north, west of the road, sometimes known as Twin Mounds Reservoir. It is shallower, with emergent vegetation around the edges, and can be popular with divers, dabblers and shorebirds.

On the Weld/Larimer county line north of CR 48 is a nice little easy-to-scan pond which looks like it might have some shorebird potential.

Newell Lake is a good-sized reservoir with good potential for various waterbirds. Nearby Hummel Reservoir is an okay-looking lake with a nice marsh on the west side. Both lakes are very easily scanned from the road.
Habitat: Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Marsh
Elevation:
Directions: To De France Reservoir, from I-25 take exit 252 and go west for 1 mile along CR 48 to CR 7, turn right (north) and go north for 1 mile to CO 60. Take a left onto CO 60 and go west for a little over a mile to CR 5 (which is 3 miles east of US-287). De France Reservoir is 1 mile south of CO 60 along CR 5. To reach Hummel Reservoir, go south from De France Reservoir along CR 5 for 1 mile to CR 46, and take a left (west). Hummel Reservoir is on the left in 1/3 of a mile. To reach Newell Lake, continue west on CR 46 from Hummel Reservoir for a half-mile to CR 3, and turn left (south). Newell Lake is 1/3 of a mile south along this road.
Amenities
 

Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest De France Reservoir and nearby ponds Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from De France Reservoir and nearby ponds

No records returned
  • © 2021 Colorado Field Ornithologists. All rights reserved
  • Version 2.0
  • Spawned by AJEndeavors,LLC