CFO Logo

Site Details

descriptions and directions

County Birding Home
View all of Weld County

Hill Lake and nearby ponds - Weld County
Aliases: Hartford Reservoir
Ownership: None Listed
Description: Easily-viewed Hill Lake looks good for ducks. Another private lake a mile south may also attract waterfowl, and has some nice marshes on the west side close to the road. Hartford Reservoir is a small, unpromising, steep-shored private lake surrounded by mature cottonwoods. It can barely be scanned from the south along CR 42.
Habitat: Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Marsh
Elevation:
Directions: Hill Lake can be reached from the north by taking exit 250 (CR 44) off I-25, and from the south taking exit 245 (CR 34) off I-25, and traveling east for 2 miles to CR 14. Hill Lake is 2 miles south of CR 44 on CR 14, and 3 miles north of CR 34. To reach Hartford Reservoir, go 1 mile north of Hill Lake to CR 42, taking a right (east), and following the road around the bend for 3/4 of a mile to the vantage point for the reservoir.
Amenities
 

Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Explore

Conejos Canyon
Conejos County

Ponderosa Forest, Pinyon-Juniper Forest, Lowland Riparian, Stream
Learn More
  • © 2021 Colorado Field Ornithologists. All rights reserved
  • Version 2.0
  • Spawned by AJEndeavors,LLC