CFO Logo

Site Details

descriptions and directions

County Birding Home
View all of Weld County

Rockwell and Thomas Reservoirs and Highland Lake - Weld County
Aliases: Thomas Reservoir, Highland Lake
Ownership: None Listed
Description: Good for ducks, Rockwell also has roadside marshes. It can be scanned well from the southeast. Thomas Reservoir (not to be confused with the nearby Lake Thomas) is a small private lake ringed by nice marshes, which in turn are ringed by mature cottonwoods. Several farm ponds to the west maintain similar habitats, but Thomas is more easily birded from the road. To the south, Highland Lake is operated as a private park. Full access requires the purchase of a day pass, but the day pass is not necessary to scan the lake from the county road, or to bird the nice mature trees along the road.
Habitat: Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Marsh, Park/Cemetery
Elevation:
Directions: To get to Highland Lake, take exit 245 off of I-25 and go west on CR 34, through the town of Mead, for two miles to CR 5. Take a right (north) onto CR 5 and go 1 mile north to the lake. Take a right at the "T" with CR 34.7 to go around the east side of the lake. Thomas Reservoir is 1 mile north of Highland Lake along CR 5, just across CR 38. Rockwell Reservoir can be reached by going west at the intersection of CRs 5 and 38 (just south of Thomas Reservoir) for 1 mile, to CR 3, and going right (north) for 1 mile to the reservoir, on the left.
Amenities
 

Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Explore

Rocky Mountain National Park (Larimer section)
Larimer County

Alpine Tundra, Krummholz, Spruce-Fir Forest, Stream, Streamside Willow, Lodgepole Forest, Mountain Meadow, Aspen Grove, Mixed Conifer Forest, Ponderosa Forest, Pond/Lake/Reservoir
Learn More
  • © 2021 Colorado Field Ornithologists. All rights reserved
  • Version 2.0
  • Spawned by AJEndeavors,LLC