CFO Logo

Site Details

descriptions and directions

County Birding Home
View all of Weld County

Foster, Sanborn and Mulligan Reservoirs - Weld County
Aliases: Sanborn Reservoir, Mulligan Reservoir
Ownership: None Listed
Description: Foster Reservoir, a good-sized private body of water, can be scanned from Foster Ridge Drive to the north from a distance of a quarter-mile. It can be scanned a little closer, but through more vegetation, from the south along CR 28. On your way from one end of Foster to the other you will pass Sanborn Reservoir, a medium-small private lake with decent scanning from the east along CR 7. Mulligan Reservoir is good-sized, but can only be scanned from a great distance, along CR 7 to the southwest, where parking is difficult.
Habitat: Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Marsh
Elevation:
Directions: To reach the northern vantage point for Foster Reservoir, take exit 243 off of I-25 (CO 66) and go west for about a half-mile to Foster Ridge Drive, on the left. Take this road to its end to scan the lake. To get to the southern vantage point, go past Foster Ridge Drive on CO 66 to CR 7 (1 mile from I-25), and take a left (south). Go 1 mile to CR 28 and take a left (east). The reservoir can be scanned from this road, about a half-mile east of CR 7. Sanborn Reservoir is back on CR 7, just north of CR 28. Mulligan Reservoir is scannable only from CR 7, about a half-mile north of CO 66.
Amenities
 

Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest Foster, Sanborn and Mulligan Reservoirs Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from Foster, Sanborn and Mulligan Reservoirs

No records returned
  • © 2021 Colorado Field Ornithologists. All rights reserved
  • Version 2.0
  • Spawned by AJEndeavors,LLC