CFO Logo

Site Details

descriptions and directions

County Birding Home
View all of Weld County

Windsor - Weld County
Aliases: Windsor Lake
Ownership: None Listed
Description: The highlight of Windsor birding is Windsor Lake, a medium-large, deep, rocky-shored lake nearly circumnavigated by a walking trail. The main access is via Boardwalk Park in the southwest corner. The lake trail can also be accessed via the southeast corner (at the north end of Chimney Park Drive) or from the northwest corner, from which you can also scan a smaller lake on the west side of Seventh Street (CO 257). Windsor Lake can be superb or dull, depending on the shad (a small fish) population. When good, it has attracted multiple interesting large gulls (such as Glaucous, Lesser Black-backed and Thayer's) plus vast hordes of mergansers and Western/Clark's Grebes. During May 2011, two Black-legged Kittiwakes spent time here and an Arctic Tern payed a brief visit. During March 2013, among the swarms of Cackling Geese, a minima (Pacific Northwest subspecies) Cackling Goose was a one-day wonder. 

If you're in Windsor during landbird migration, don't fail to check out Windsor Main Park, which has a good variety of mature deciduous shade trees. 

The southern part of Windsor contains Poudre Park and the adjacent Eastman Park, the current western terminus of the Poudre River Trail. The Trail currently runs along pretty marginal riparian habitat between Eastman Park and CO 257, just over a mile to the east. If you like golf course ponds, don't miss the ones both north and south of this stretch of the river. The stretch of the river just to the west of the bridge at Eastman Park looks much more productive, with extensive second growth and some mature trees, but at this time it can only be birded from the opposite (north) shore of the river.
Habitat: Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Urban/Suburban, Stream, Park/Cemetery, Lowland Riparian
Elevation:
Directions: Windsor is four miles east of I-25 on CO 392. Best access to Windsor Lake is north of CO 392 on the east side of 7th Street (CO 257). Windsor Main Park is south of CO 392, at about 4th and Locust. To get to Poudre and Eastman Parks, head south from CO 392 on 7th Street to just north of the Poudre River and turn right (west). Look for signs.
Amenities
 

Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest Windsor Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from Windsor

SpeciesAccession No.Date(s)
Snow Goose2018-089 23 Jan 2018
American Black DuckCU #229212/9/1923
Parasitic Jaeger2017-069 11/07/2017
Black-legged Kittiwake2011-165/26/2011
Black-legged Kittiwake2011-33 5/5/2011
Iceland Gull2010-13 3/27/2010
Iceland Gull2016-056 02/13/2016
Arctic Tern#390809/16/1912
Neotropic Cormorant2015-037 04/06/2015
Brown Pelican2005-65 6/10/2005 - 6/19/2005
Curve-billed Thrasher2002-591/5/2002
  • © 2021 Colorado Field Ornithologists. All rights reserved
  • Version 2.0
  • Spawned by AJEndeavors,LLC