CFO Logo

Site Details

descriptions and directions

County Birding Home
View all of Weld County

Drake Lake and nearby lakes - Weld County
Aliases: Smith Reservoir, Mahood Reservoir, James Lake
Ownership: None Listed
Description: Drake is a nice little lake with a great roadside marsh and a couple of scattered trees. The lake can have modest numbers of waterfowl, and the edges can have a few sparrows, including the occasional Swamp Sparrow. However, Drake Lake is best known for gulls. Gulls feeding at the nearby North Weld County Landfill often stop here to bathe and rest (assuming there is open water), allowing for close up viewing opportunities. Recently, this pond has hosted multiple Thayer's and Lesser Black-backed Gull plus in 2013, a Great Black-backed Gull. Smith Reservoir is a hunting-club pond which is barely scannable from the road. The nearby James Lake is also barely visible from the north. Mahood Reservoir is a small gravelly pond ringed with Russian-olives.
Habitat: Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Marsh
Elevation:
Directions: To get to Drake Lake, go 8 miles east of I-25 on CO 14, and take a right (south) on CR 23. The major portion of the lake is on the right (west) in a half-mile. To get to Smith Reservoir, take CO 14 for 4 miles east of I-25 and go south on CR 15. The reservoir is 1.5 miles south of SR14, on the right (west). To reach Mahood Reservoir, go south on CR 19 from CO 14. The lake is on the left in less than a half-mile. James Lake is reached by taking a right at the "T" of CR 19 and CR 80, just south of Mahood Reservoir. The lake is to the south in a half-mile.
Amenities
 

Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest Drake Lake and nearby lakes Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from Drake Lake and nearby lakes

No records returned
  • © 2021 Colorado Field Ornithologists. All rights reserved
  • Version 2.0
  • Spawned by AJEndeavors,LLC