CFO Logo

Site Details

descriptions and directions

County Birding Home
View all of Weld County

Ault area - Weld County
Aliases: Clark Lake
Ownership: None Listed
Description: Southeast of town, the medium-sized Clark Lake is ringed with marshes and cottonwoods. It can be good for waterfowl, particularly geese. Another winter goose hangout is the small, rocky-shored pond that lies a mile south along CR 39. Southwest of town, the pond at CR 31 x CR 80 is distant but scannable, with marsh on the east side of the CR 31. This pond is a favorite hangout for geese in late winter and spring after the water opens up.

Ault itself has a small city park with a number of mature conifers that might be worth checking for winter finches.
Habitat: Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Marsh, Park/Cemetery
Elevation:
Directions: The medium sized town of Ault is at the intersection of CO 14 and US 85, a little over 14 miles east of I-25, and 12 miles north of Greeley. To reach Clark Lake, go east of Ault on CO 14 for 2.7 miles to CR 39. Take a right (south) for 1/2 mile to CR 80 and go west (right). The lake is a quarter-mile west of this intersection, on the north side of the road. The pond at CRs 31 and 80 is reached by going west from Ault on CO 14 for 2.2 miles and taking a left (south) onto CR 31. The pond is on the left in a mile, across from the intersection with CR 80.
Amenities
 

Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Explore

Frenchman Creek State Wildlife Area
Phillips County

Pond, Hedgerow/Shelterbelt
Learn More
  • © 2021 Colorado Field Ornithologists. All rights reserved
  • Version 2.0
  • Spawned by AJEndeavors,LLC