CFO Logo

Site Details

descriptions and directions

County Birding Home
View all of Weld County

Pierce area - Weld County
Aliases: Antelope Reservoir, Crom Reservoir
Ownership: None Listed
Description: It's a little distant, but Antelope Reservoir can be scanned from the bend of the road to the south. It might have some shorebird potential when water levels are right. Crom Reservoir has good shorebird potential here on both sides of the road. The nearby town of Pierce doesn't look like much but its trees might have a migrant or two in season.
Habitat: Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Park/Cemetery
Elevation:
Directions: Pierce is along US-85, a little over 4 miles north of Ault. Crom Reservoir is reached by going west of Pierce on CR 90 (on the north side of town) for 1 mile and taking a left (south) onto CR 31. The reservoir is on the left (west) in just under a half-mile. To get to Antelope Reservoir, go east from Pierce on CR 90 for 2 miles and take a left (north) onto CR 37. The reservoir is north of the road in one mile, at the corner with CR 92.
Amenities
 

Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Explore

Plaster Reservoir
Broomfield County

Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Marsh, Lowland Riparian
Learn More
  • © 2021 Colorado Field Ornithologists. All rights reserved
  • Version 2.0
  • Spawned by AJEndeavors,LLC