CFO Logo

Site Details

descriptions and directions

County Birding Home
View all of Weld County

Seeley Reservoir SWA and nearby lakes - Weld County
Aliases: Neff Lake, Hogarty Reservoir, Neuman Lake
Ownership: None Listed
Description: Seeley Reservoir State Wildlife Area is a medium-sized lake which has attracted some good geese and gulls. It is best scanned from the dirt parking lot on the west shore, where CR 66 bends south around the lake. The weeds around the parking lot can be good for winter flocks of Zonotrichia and American Tree sparrows.

Scan medium-sized Neff Lake from the southeast, through the grove of scraggly elms. It can attract good numbers and diversity of waterfowl in the colder months. Hogarty Reservoir, opposite Neff on the south side of the road, is small and easily scanned with just a hint of marsh.

No trees ring the grassy-shored Neuman Lake, which is best scanned from one of a very few pullouts along CR 33.
Habitat: Pond/Lake/Reservoir
Elevation:
Directions: From US 34 in Greeley, go north on 35th Avenue to the T intersection at the lake. The SWA parking lot is on the west side of the lake. From the SWA parking lot, to get to Neuman Lake, follow CR 66 (AA St.) west three-quarters of a mile and turn right (north) on 47th Ave. To get to Neff Lake and Hogarty Reservoir, continue north one mile and turn left (west) on CO 392. Neff is on the right (north) side of the road and Hogarty is directly opposite it.
Amenities
 

Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest Seeley Reservoir SWA and nearby lakes Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from Seeley Reservoir SWA and nearby lakes

SpeciesAccession No.Date(s)
Mew Gull2002-15711/2/2002
  • © 2021 Colorado Field Ornithologists. All rights reserved
  • Version 2.0
  • Spawned by AJEndeavors,LLC