CFO Logo

Site Details

descriptions and directions

County Birding Home
View all of Weld County

Saint Vrain State Park - Weld County
Aliases: Barbour Ponds State Recreation Area
Ownership: None Listed
Description: This state park, formerly known as Barbour Ponds State Recreation Area, manages to contain only a small fraction of the plethora of gravel pit ponds that stretch through it in a wide band from southwest to northeast. Due to the human traffic in the main portion of the park. The quality of the birding here in the future is unknown. The dramatic flooding during September 2013 submerged all of the ponds, and later in the fall of 2013, the usual flocks of Redheads and such have not returned, possibly due to destruction of the aquatic vegetation the love. Prior to the floods, the northernmost pond in the main portion of the park (that is, past the entry gate) was the best for waterfowl and small numbers of shorebirds. Despite fairly tasty looking passerine habitat, passerines have been few, though both Eastern and Western Warbling Vireos have summered here, making it possible to hear both simultaneously. The best birding areas had been along the entrance road, CR 7; however, parking along this road is prohibited, and the park rangers are vigilant in keeping birders away. However, if one can find a place to park that is not on park property (which starts almost immediately north of CO 119), the ponds along this stretch of road have been exteremly productive. In the past, they have hosted Common Moorhen, Neotropic Cormorant (twice), Iceland Gull, Least Tern, and Mexican (Mallard) Duck among others.
Habitat: Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Marsh
Elevation:
Directions: From I-25 at CO 119, take CO 119 west to CR 7 and turn right (north). Follow the road around a right turn to the park entrance.
Amenities
 

Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Explore

Monarch Pass
Chaffee County

Spruce-Fir Forest
Learn More
  • © 2021 Colorado Field Ornithologists. All rights reserved
  • Version 2.0
  • Spawned by AJEndeavors,LLC