CFO Logo

Site Details

descriptions and directions

County Birding Home
View all of Dolores County

Squaw Canyon - Dolores County
Aliases: Canyons of the Ancients National Monument (Dolores section)
Ownership: None Listed
Description: Part of Canyon of the Ancients National Monument, Squaw Canyon is, along with Cross Canyon, the best place in Dolores County for PJ birds. The hillsides on the drive in, and the extensive PJ along the canyon floor are excellent for Gray Vireo, Black-throated Gray Warbler, Pinyon Jay, Juniper Titmouse, and just about every other PJ species. Even Scott's Oriole has been seen here. The floor of the canyon has a fairly extensive riparian section that may be good for migrants (Hooded Warbler was seen here once), and the small pools of permanent water can attract a number of species. Access is by a steep and somewhat rough dirt road that in dry weather is passable in a passenger car.

The extensive hedgerows along the county roads on the drive into Squaw Canyon should be checked for migrants and sparrows in season. Cassin’s Kingbird, rare in Dolores County, has been seen along here as well.
Habitat: Pinyon-Juniper Forest, Rimrock/Mesa, Lowland Riparian, Sagebrush
Elevation:
Directions: Note: distances are approximate. From Dove Creek, drive west on CR J.00. Turn left on CR 6.00 (1.5 m); right on CR P.00 (5.5 m); left on CR 6.00 again (.25 m); right on CR S.00 (2 m); left on CR 5.00 (.5 m); right on CR S.00 (.5 m); left on CR 5.00 (.5 m); right on CR T.00 (1 m); left on CR 4.00 (1 m); right on CR U.00 (1 m), and right on CR T.50, which snakes around past some farmsteads. At 0.7 miles, bear left onto an inconspicuous side road that drops down into the canyon; it may be necessary to open a barbed-wire gate at the entrance to public lands. The entire canyon floor is part of Canyons of the Ancients National Monument.

Amenities
 

Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Explore

Independence Pass
Lake County

Spruce-fir Forest, Krummholz, Streamside Willow, Alpine Tundra
Learn More
  • © 2021 Colorado Field Ornithologists. All rights reserved
  • Version 2.0
  • Spawned by AJEndeavors,LLC