CFO Logo

Site Details

descriptions and directions

County Birding Home
View all of Dolores County

Dove Creek - Dolores County
Aliases: Alkali Draw
Ownership: None Listed
Description: Birds that can be seen in Dolores County's largest town include Rock Pigeon (a rarity in Dolores County--check the silos); Eurasian Collared-Dove (check large trees around town, especially along Dove Street); four species of hummingbirds in migration, with Black-chinned Hummingbird breeding; and migrant landbirds in season. Cooper's Hawk has nested in town, and Say's Phoebe can usually be seen along the main road in the east part of town. Dove Creek has a single but fairly large sewage pond, at the north end of College, where there is a large dirt pullout on the east side of the road. To view the pond, either stand on your car, on the base of the water tower, or on the large piece of concrete in the pullout area. Though it doesn't look like much, in duck-starved Dolores County this is a must hit spot for any lister.

There are also two tiny wet areas on private land near Dove Creek, one just west of town on CR J (difficult to view from the road), and one south of town along US 491 (formerly US 666) at Alkali Draw near Cahone. As water is rare in western Dolores County, these spots are worth checking out, but you must bird from the road. Alkali Draw is particularly good, having produced Sora and breeding Black Phoebe.
Habitat: Urban/Suburban, Lowland Riparian, Pond/Lake/Reservoir
Elevation:
Directions: Dove Creek is along the newly renamed Highway 491 between Cortez, CO and Monticello, UT. The fastest way to get here from Denver is to take I-70 west all the way past Grand Junction into Utah and then head south through Moab to US 491 at Monticello. This route takes about seven hours to drive.
Amenities
 

Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Explore

De Weese Reservoir
Custer County

Reservoir, Grassland/Prairie
Learn More
  • © 2021 Colorado Field Ornithologists. All rights reserved
  • Version 2.0
  • Spawned by AJEndeavors,LLC