CFO Logo

Site Details

descriptions and directions

County Birding Home
View all of Dolores County

Black Mesa Area - Dolores County
Aliases: Forest Road 611 (Dolores County)
Ownership: None Listed
Description: This area has some nice spruce-fir habitat, possibly too fragmented for Boreal Owl, but good for most of the other high mountain birds, including Blue Grouse. FR 611 is particularly good just east of the mesa, where large flocks containing just about any and all of the high-elevation species can be found. Williamson's Sapsucker and Northern Goshawk have been seen on this stretch as well, so keep an eye out. The roads are inaccessible from approximately late October to early May due to deep snow.
Habitat: Spruce-Fir Forest, Mountain Meadow
Elevation:
Directions: Continue east on CR H.00/FR 533 past Groundhog Reservoir. The road reaches high country in a few miles and ends at FR 611. Turn right on 611 and follow it to its intersection with FR 535 just north and east of Dunton.
Amenities
 

Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Explore

Golden Gate Canyon State Park
Gilpin County

Lodgepole Forest, Ponderosa Forest, Aspen Grove, Stream, Streamside Willow, Wet Meadow, Mountain Meadow, Pond/Lake/Reservoir
Learn More
  • © 2021 Colorado Field Ornithologists. All rights reserved
  • Version 2.0
  • Spawned by AJEndeavors,LLC