CFO Logo

Site Details

descriptions and directions

County Birding Home
View all of Dolores County

Dunton Road (FR 535) - Dolores County
Aliases: Calico Trail
Ownership: None Listed
Description: The wet meadow and willow habitat along this road have produced Evening Grosbeak, Wilson's Warbler, Western Bluebird, Lincoln's Sparrow, Fox Sparrow, Red-naped Sapsucker, Olive-sided Flycatcher, and Cassin's Finch. The Calico Trail, off the eastern part of the Dunton road before it hits CO 145, is good for Three-toed Woodpecker. It probably represents the best easily-accessible roadside spruce-fir habitat in the county. Boreal Owl may be present. The lower portions of the road near the Montezuma County line pass some truly excellent riparian groves, some of which are private property and must be birded from the road, and some of which can be publicly accessed.
Habitat: Spruce-Fir Forest, Streamside Willow, Wet Meadow, Mountain Meadow
Elevation:
Directions: The west end of FR 535 heads north from CO 145 just west of Stoner; the east end rejoins CO 145 about 5 miles north of Rico.
Amenities
 

Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Explore

Yellow Jacket Canyon
Montezuma County

Pinyon/Juniper Forest, Lowland Riparian, Stream
Learn More
  • © 2021 Colorado Field Ornithologists. All rights reserved
  • Version 2.0
  • Spawned by AJEndeavors,LLC