CFO Logo

Site Details

descriptions and directions

County Birding Home
View all of Bent County

Las Animas - Bent County
Aliases: Bent's Fort Inn Bird Sanctuary
Ownership: None Listed
Description: The largest town in Bent County is also the best place in the county to see Eurasian Collared-Dove. There is a large veteran's cemetery with many trees just south of town on CO 101, but this location is seldom birded. Where CO 101 crosses the Purgatoire River the riparian corridor may have a few birds. Greater Roadrunner has been seen in this area, and Chihuahuan Ravens can usually be found somewhere south of town. Just east of town on the south side of US 50 is the Best Western Bent's Fort Inn, which maintains a nice nature trail through a bird sanctuary. Behind the inn, a 200-yard trail winds through tamarisk, marsh and Russian-olives, connecting five feeder stations worth checking at any time of year. A short floating dock extends into a waterway surrounded by a large cattail marsh where one can view waterfowl and listen to the rails on a summer night. (Take mosquito repellant at night!)
Habitat: Urban/Suburban, Park/Cemetery, Stream, Lowland Riparian
Elevation:
Directions: Las Animas is along US 50, approximately eighteen miles east of La Junta. The cemetery is just south of town on the west side of CO 101 where it bends southeast.
Amenities
 

Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest Las Animas Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from Las Animas

SpeciesAccession No.Date(s)
Ruby-throated Hummingbird2016-074 09/14/2016
Glossy Ibis7-95-105/7/1995
Glossy Ibis2005-33 4/30/2005
Sedge Wren2008-130 11/2/2008
Common Redpoll2016-006 12/15/2015
White-winged Crossbill2002-261/4/2002
  • © 2021 Colorado Field Ornithologists. All rights reserved
  • Version 2.0
  • Spawned by AJEndeavors,LLC