CFO Logo

Site Details

descriptions and directions

County Birding Home
View all of Gilpin County

Rollins Pass (east side) - Gilpin County
Aliases: Moffat Tunnel, Karel Park Lake
Ownership: None Listed
Description: The Moffat Road heads west from Rollinsville to the Moffat Railroad Tunnel, and then up the east side of Rollins Pass to the only road-accessible tundra in the county. The road is open past the tunnel only in summer. It is no longer a through road to Grand County. The lower portion of the road runs along South Boulder Creek, the best dipper stream in the county, and past Karel Park Lake, which can be productive for waterfowl though it is quite far from the road.
Habitat: Stream, Lodgepole Forest, Mixed Conifer Forest, Mountain Meadow, Streamside Willow, Alpine Tundra
Elevation:
Directions: Drive west from Rollinsville on the Moffat Road. Karel Park Lake is visible well to the north of the road about 5 miles west of town. The rough road up the pass heads east at an extremely acute angle from the main road about two miles short of the Moffat Tunnel.
Amenities
 

Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest Rollins Pass (east side) Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from Rollins Pass (east side)

No records returned
  • © 2021 Colorado Field Ornithologists. All rights reserved
  • Version 2.0
  • Spawned by AJEndeavors,LLC