CFO Logo

Site Details

descriptions and directions

County Birding Home
View all of Arapahoe County

Ketring Pond - Arapahoe County
Aliases: Littleton Historic Park
Ownership: None Listed
Description: This small pond in Littleton Historic Park usually holds many ducks, including abundant Wood Ducks, and many exotics such as Mandarin and Mute Swan. Goodies such as Barrow's Goldeneye and Greater Scaup have been seen here. Birding the trees around the pond may be worthwhile.
Habitat: Pond, Park
Elevation:
Directions: Take the Broadway exit off of C-470 and head north for 3 miles to Caley Ave. Turn left (west) onto Caley and go to your sixth right (Lakeview St.) and head north. Follow Lakeview St around the bend and to a small parking lot by the lake. Another parking area can be reached by continuing on Caley Ave to your next right (Gallup St) and taking a right. Follow Gallup north to the parking lot, on the right.
Amenities
 

Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest Ketring Pond Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from Ketring Pond

No records returned
  • © 2021 Colorado Field Ornithologists. All rights reserved
  • Version 2.0
  • Spawned by AJEndeavors,LLC