CFO Logo

Site Details

descriptions and directions

County Birding Home
View all of Arapahoe County

Coal Creek Arena - Arapahoe County
Aliases: Coal Creek Arena, Environmental Camp
Ownership: None Listed
Description: The finest patch of riparian habitat along the Sand Creek Greenway is south of Colfax in Arapahoe County. The Aurora Sports Park, just to the north, provides parking and access to the trees on the north side of the creek, as well as a small pond that might attract waterfowl or gulls when not overrun by youth athletics. As of this writing (2005) the planned trail on the north side of the creek has not yet been constructed, so the woods are still relatively untraveled, at least on weekdays. The existing trail on the south side of the creek, best accessed from the Clear Creek Arena, generally stays well away from the trees, but you don't have to. This trail runs through the city of Aurora's Environmental Camp. The parcel of bottomland forest immediately north of the Arena is private property, but the owner allows access for wildlife viewing. Please respect this property, and close all gates.
Habitat: Lowland Riparian, Stream
Elevation:
Directions: To the Aurora Sports Park: From I-70, head south on Tower Road from exit (#286). Turn left (east) onto Colfax Avenue, then right (south) onto Dunkirk at the first stoplight. This is the access road for the park. To the Clear Creek Arena: Take exit 288 off I-70 and take Piccadilly Road south two miles to an angled intersection with CO 30 (East 6th Avenue). Turn hard right (northwest). The Clear Creek Arena is on the north side of the road.
Amenities
 

Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Explore

Monte Vista National Wildlife Refuge
Rio Grande County

Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Marsh, Wet Meadow
Learn More
  • © 2021 Colorado Field Ornithologists. All rights reserved
  • Version 2.0
  • Spawned by AJEndeavors,LLC