CFO Logo

Site Details

descriptions and directions

County Birding Home
View all of Arapahoe County

High Line Canal (Arapahoe County portion) - Arapahoe County
Aliases: Dekoevend Park
Ownership: None Listed
Description: The High Line Canal trail is a very long bike trail that follows most of this large canal through Denver, mostly along the thick riparian corridor that lines the canal. The portion in Centennial and Englewood is no exception, and provides access to tons of top quality riparian with good undergrowth, some grassland, and even a few ponds. Look here for migrants in season, sparrows during migration and winter, and breeding species including Eastern Screech-Owl. The ponds usually have nothing more than a few dabblers, but who knows what could show up? The best portions are just south of Dekoevend Park, which itself consists mostly of a large playing field.
Habitat: Lowland Riparian, Pond
Elevation:
Directions: To get to Dekoevend Park and the South Suburban Rec center, take the University exit off of C-470 and head north for a little over 2 miles to the entrance for the park and Rec. center, on the left. See the Denver County page for more access points onto the canal, from where you can bike or walk into Arapahoe County.
Amenities
 

Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Explore

Rocky Mountain National Park (Larimer section)
Larimer County

Alpine Tundra, Krummholz, Spruce-Fir Forest, Stream, Streamside Willow, Lodgepole Forest, Mountain Meadow, Aspen Grove, Mixed Conifer Forest, Ponderosa Forest, Pond/Lake/Reservoir
Learn More
  • © 2021 Colorado Field Ornithologists. All rights reserved
  • Version 2.0
  • Spawned by AJEndeavors,LLC