CFO Logo

Site Details

descriptions and directions

County Birding Home
View all of Arapahoe County

Utah Park - Arapahoe County
Aliases: Jewell Wetland
Ownership: None Listed
Description: This urban park with its small pond may not look like much, but this body of water generally stays open all winter.  A variety of ducks and geese are present at different times during the winter, especially during cold stretches when other bodies of water are frozen.

Just east of Utah Park is the Jewell Wetland, which has a boardwalk through a small wetland and some decent stands of deciduous trees.
Habitat: Park, Pond, Marsh, Lowland Riparian
Elevation:
Directions: Take the Iliff Ave exit off of I-225 and head west for one mile to Peoria St. Head north on Peoria St. for a little over a half-mile, over Jewell Ave, to the entrance to the park, on your right. The Jewell Wetland is just east of Utah on Jewell.
Amenities
 

Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest Utah Park Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from Utah Park

No records returned
  • © 2021 Colorado Field Ornithologists. All rights reserved
  • Version 2.0
  • Spawned by AJEndeavors,LLC