CFO Logo

Site Details

descriptions and directions

County Birding Home
View all of Weld County

Fort Lupton - Weld County
Aliases: Pearson Park
Ownership: None Listed
Description: Pearson Park in Fort Lupton has nice mature riverbottom cottonwoods, access to the South Platte, and marshy ponds. It has featured breeding Great Horned Owls as well as migrants.
Habitat: Lowland Riparian, Marsh, Pond, Stream
Elevation:
Directions: From the intersection of CO 52 and US 85 in Fort Lupton, head west on 52 across the South Platte River. The park will be on the right (north) just west of the river.
Amenities
 

Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest Fort Lupton Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from Fort Lupton

SpeciesAccession No.Date(s)
Glossy Ibis1999-175/15/1999
Alder Flycatcher2001-191 6/4/2001
Alder Flycatcher2002-1716/4/2001
Gray-cheeked Thrush2011-189 5/14/2006
  • © 2021 Colorado Field Ornithologists. All rights reserved
  • Version 2.0
  • Spawned by AJEndeavors,LLC