CFO Logo

Site Details

descriptions and directions

County Birding Home
View all of Bent County

Melody Tempel Grove - Bent County
Aliases: Tony's Grove
Ownership: None Listed
Description: This site, located about 20 minutes from the town of Lamar, has extensive tracts of shortgrass prairie, shoreline frontage on Neegronda reservoir, and a long stretch of tree-lined Fort Lyon canal. Possible sightings include various shorebird species, shortgrass specialties, and a concentration of migrants along the canal in spring and fall. If you haven't birded the trees along this canal, you should! They look like they belong in southeastern Kansas instead of southeastern Colorado, and recent records of Vermilion Flycatcher, Gray-cheeked Thrush and Prothonotary Warbler demonstrate that the resemblance isn't purely superficial!
Habitat: Lowland Riparian, Grassland/Prairie
Elevation:
Directions: From US 287 turn west on Road A(approximately 4.5 miles south of Nee Noshe Reservoir). Continue west for 1 mile and turn south (left) onto Road 35. You will see the monstrous trees at the center of the grove as soon as you head south.Our future access may depend on universal compliance with the following simple requests! Birders are asked to park on the west side of Road 35, south of the canal. There are several large hay bales stored here, marking the right location to park. Please don't block any vehicles or equipment. It is ok to walk along the canal in either direction for as far as one wants to go, and it is acceptable for birders to walk through the trees on the west side of Road 35, or even on the north side of the canal. PLEASE don't walk through the leaf litter under the huge trees or anywhere south of the canal east of Road 35. Please remember that this is a working ranch as well as a private residence. While you are on the ranch, remember to leave gates as you find them (whether open or closed), and refrain from taking anything off the ranch or leaving trash behind.
Amenities
 

Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest Melody Tempel Grove Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from Melody Tempel Grove

SpeciesAccession No.Date(s)
Blue-headed Vireo2010-126 10/8/2010
Swainson's Warbler2014-109 05/05/2014
Hermit Warbler2014-110 04/25/2014
  • © 2021 Colorado Field Ornithologists. All rights reserved
  • Version 2.0
  • Spawned by AJEndeavors,LLC